Albert Park, Salford

Introduction

Albert Park is a public park bounded by Great Clowes Street, Great Cheetham Street, Grecian Street and Vavasour Street. The land was originally flat, but was landscaped and given an undulating appearance with an ornamental lake. The park was laid out by Mr Henry Moore, the head gardener at Peel Park. By 1895 the park had two central lakes, both with islands arranged either side of an axial walk.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.salford.gov.uk/leisure/parks/publicparks/albertpark.htm

Salford City Council

Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton, Salford, M27 5DA

• Lake
  • Description: By 1895 the park had two central lakes, both with islands arranged either side of an axial walk.