Crumpsall Hall (also known as Crumpsall Park)

Introduction

Crumpsall Hall, now known as Crumpsall Park, provides an open space for leisure and sport. It retains its original formal layout with lawns and trees.

This small park, as shown on the 1848 Ordnance Survey map, was roughly square shaped and surrounded by fields.

Although the hall was demolished by the late-19th-century, the park retains an original Listed park keeper's lodge and a Scheduled obelisk monument, as well as the formal layout of the lawn, grassland, specimen trees and avenue of trees.

The park has been awarded Green Flag status. It is used by residents, local schools and patients from the hospital on the east park boundary for playing, dog walking, cycling and events.

The Friends of Crumpsall Park are active in supporting the park and its use.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use.Please see: http://www.manchester.gov.uk/site/scripts/documents_info.php?documentID=1822

Manchester City Council

Town Hall, Albert Square, Manchester, M60 2LA
History

The hall, which was originally timber framed, belonged to the Chetham family and then the Barlow family and is recorded on the 1848 Ordnance Survey map, It was subsequently demolished. The site taken over as a public park by Manchester Corporation in 1890.

• Scheduled Ancient Monument

• Green Flag Award