Wolfeton House

The gardens surrounding Wolfeston House retain the layout and a significant proportion of the original 17th century enclosure walls. The 17th century garden was illustrated in Hutchins (first editorial 1774). The late-19th century and early-20th century shrubbery walks around the river and pond also survive. The wider landscape is more fragmentary, but is sensitive given the architectural importance of the house and the adjacent rare survival of an early 17th century riding school.

01305 263500

Access contact details

The site is open on Sundays, Tuesdays, Thursdays and Bank Holidays between May and September. Appointments may also be made for group bookings throughout the year. http://www.hha.org.uk/HHA/Property.aspx?id=1107&rg=SWE&co=-1&tp=0&pd=-1&me=&mn=&mr=10&vw=0&st=n&nm=

The site is signposted from the A37 Dorchester - Yeovil road.

History

The main period of activity at this site was in the late-16th century, after which the house gradually declined until several parts of it were demolished in 1822. Since the late-19th century the remaining buildings have been repaired.

• Manor House (featured building)
  • Description: The original building was a compact courtyard house. It was later embellished, then substantial parts were demolished in 1822.
  • Gatehouse
  • Description: The gatehouse is flanked by two round towers.