Frampton House

Introduction

The house dates from 1704, and is surrounded by the 18th-century parkland. The main phase of the development of the estate between 1750 and 1820 survives to reflect the original design. The site is now a 5* bed and breakfast, open to paying guests. http://www.frampton-house.co.uk/index.htm

The main phase of the development of the estate was between 1750 and 1820, much of which survives to reflect the original design.

The site is north-west of Dorchester. It can be accessed via the A37, then the A356.

Georgina and Nick Maynard

Frampton House, DT2 9NH
History

The 18th century parkland surrounding the house of 1704 is still substantially intact. This includes a mid-18th century bridge over the River Frome and the pattern of shelter planting defining the boundaries of the designed landscape.

The Dorset Record Office has found plans of formal ornamental and kitchen gardens from 1778 and 1836, leaving a clear history of the area adjacent to the house. No visible element of this layout has survived.

• Description: This is a mid-18th century bridge over the River Frome.
  • Description: River Frome.