Little Court 3859

Dorchester, England, Dorset, West Dorset

Brief Description

This site is a small country house and garden designed by Peter Morley Horder before 1912. The building is now an hotel. Please see: http://www.activehotels.com/wl/servlet/xmlbrochure/index.do?hotelid=217874&day=&month=&year=&trkref=UK2&subid=bbdinfobot&numrooms=&numnights=&language=&mode=

Detailed Description

There are good examples of typical Morley Horder walls between the main lawn and the kitchen garden, with shelter alcoves for tender plants and soft fruit trees.

• Arts And Crafts

• Charminster

Detailed History

This is a small country house and garden designed by Percy Morley Horder before 1912. It is illustrated in 'Gardens for Small Country Houses' by Jekyll and Weaver. Morley Horder also worked at Waterston Manor, and the comparison of the two sites is an added interest.