Little Court

Introduction

This site is a small country house and garden designed by Peter Morley Horder before 1912. The building is now an hotel. Please see: http://www.activehotels.com/wl/servlet/xmlbrochure/index.do?hotelid=217874&day=&month=&year=&trkref=UK2&subid=bbdinfobot&numrooms=&numnights=&language=&mode=

There are good examples of typical Morley Horder walls between the main lawn and the kitchen garden, with shelter alcoves for tender plants and soft fruit trees.
History

This is a small country house and garden designed by Percy Morley Horder before 1912. It is illustrated in 'Gardens for Small Country Houses' by Jekyll and Weaver. Morley Horder also worked at Waterston Manor, and the comparison of the two sites is an added interest.

• Early 20th Century (1901 to 1932)

Arts And Crafts