Stafford House (also known as Frome House)

Introduction

The landscaping includes a river walk and tree planting in the style of early-19th century Picturesque. The area to the west of the house is the site of the abandoned village of Frome Bilet.

Julian Fellowes

Stafford House, DT2 8AD
History

This is one of only two sites in Dorset for which Humphrey Repton prepared landscape proposals. Nicholas Gould commissioned designs for both the house and grounds, which were then named Frome House. The date is uncertain, but must be prior to 1816, when the project was described and illustrated in Humphrey Repton's 'Fragments'.

The proposals were not implemented at the time. However, when the house was extended by Benjamin Ferrey in 1848-50, the new building followed the spirit of Repton's proposals.

Picturesque

• Description: River walk.