Stafford House (also known as Frome House)3865

West Stafford, England, Dorset, West Dorset

Brief Description

The landscaping includes a river walk and tree planting in the style of early-19th century Picturesque. The area to the west of the house is the site of the abandoned village of Frome Bilet.

• Picturesque Landscape
  • Walk
  • Description: River walk.

• West Stafford

Detailed History

This is one of only two sites in Dorset for which Humphrey Repton prepared landscape proposals. Nicholas Gould commissioned designs for both the house and grounds, which were then named Frome House. The date is uncertain, but must be prior to 1816, when the project was described and illustrated in Humphrey Repton's 'Fragments'.

The proposals were not implemented at the time. However, when the house was extended by Benjamin Ferrey in 1848-50, the new building followed the spirit of Repton's proposals.

Just one person associated to Stafford House