Winton House, Salford 6276

Salford, Greater Manchester, England, Greater Manchester

Brief Description

Winton House had a house with garden and grounds set in open fields with the Manchester railway running to the south and the Bridgewater Canal to the east. Access was from the Worsley Road to the west of the site and via a track from the towpath of the Bridgewater Canal. There is a third access to the south past the Bridgewater Foundry. The site includes two ponds or lakes, one close to the house and one further to the north of the site, connected by a track or path and with a small building close to its eastern edge. The exact nature of the site is unclear and it appears to be shared by a number of separated dwellings.

History

There was very rapid development in the latter half of the 19th century, with the expansion of the railway network close to the site and also with the expansion of the foundry and the spread of housing. The site is now lost, and the area has been built over for housing.

• Lake
  • Description: The site includes two ponds or lakes, one close to the house and one further to the north of the site, connected by a track or path and with a small building close to its eastern edge.