Ardwick Green

Introduction

Ardwick Green is a small oblong urban park covering about two hectares, bounded by Ardwick Green South and Ardwick Green North. It has a number of features including a wildflower area, a 'Plants of the world' flower bed, a Cenotaph memorial and seasonal gardens.

441612344343

To the south-east of Manchester city centre.

Manchester City Council

History

Historically this small park was associated with the Manor of Ardwick which was in the possession of the Birch family.

The site was originally much larger than at present, and was used for public gatherings. One group that met at the site was the Blanketeers in 1817 after they had been driven from St Peter's Fields.

In 1825 the inhabitants of Ardwick obtained an Act of Parliament to protect the green which was 'an ornament to the township and the surrounding houses'.

In 1848 the Ardwick Committee of the Corporation of Manchester was petitioned by residents to improve the green. The improvements included the erection of iron railings and the committee contributed towards the £1,000 costs.

Ardwick Green first became a public park in 1867 when it was taken over by Manchester Corporation.

• Green Flag Award