Bourne Park, Bishopbourne

Introduction

Only some 3.6 hectares are retained with the house comprising extensive lawns, the south-east end of an 18th-century lime avenue, a yew walk, shrubbery with a fine Wellingtonia, and a good specimen of a cork oak and other shrubs.

Bourne Park is a stately Queen Anne period house in rich red brick and stone built in the early-18th century by Elizabeth Aucher. It stands on an elevated platform above the Nailbourne - an intermittent stream with a now reedy and silted lake to the north-east.

The beautiful parkland that surrounds the house is mostly in separate ownership since the house, ancillary buildings and grounds were sold in separate lots in the 1960s. Only some 3.6 hectares are retained with the house comprising extensive lawns, the south-east end of an 18th century lime avenue, a yew walk, shrubbery with a fine Wellingtonia, and a good specimen of a cork oak and other shrubs. The high brick walled garden still has the outhouses, now converted into separate dwellings. There is a private cricket ground and a dramatic drive. Cedars still stand here.

The October 1987 storm caused considerable damage to parkland trees, especially on the skyline to the north-east and east, now exposing the busy A2 highway. Some trees have been lost in the gardens also.

The house has recently been the subject of a thorough and extensive restoration. The gardens are laid out to a design by the late Peter Coats.

The site is four miles south-east of Canterbury, adjacent to the village of Bishopsbourne.

Lady Juliet de Chair

• House (featured building)
  • Description: A beautiful, stately Queen Anne period house in rich red brick and stone built in the early 18th century by Elizabeth Aucher. It stands on an elevated platform above the Nailbourne - an intermittent stream.
  • Description: There is a reedy and silted lake to the north-east of the house.
  • Description: Extensive lawns.