Wesley's Chapel Burial Ground and Wesley House Garden (also known as Wesley's Chapel And Leysian Mission)

Introduction

Behind the Chapel is a small graveyard with plain chest tombs and the monument of John Wesley with pyramid and urn. In the forecourt is an obelisk to Susannah Wesley erected in 1870 and the Wesley memorial with bronze statue of John Wesley erected on the centenary of his death in 1891. The forecourt was re-landscaped with granite setts and York paving in the 1990s but has notable mature London plane trees.

Access contact details

Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, Sun 12.30-1.45pm. Closed Thurs bet 12.45 & 1.30pm for service, and between Christmas & New Year, Public Holidays except Good Friday

Directions

Tube: Old Street (Northern); Moorgate (Northern, Circle, Metropolitan). Bus: 21, 43, 55, 76, 141, 205, 214, 243, 371

Wesley Trust

• Reference: Chapel Keeper's House; entrance gates and railings; Wesley memorial in forecourt; statue in forecourt of Wesley; Wesley's House at 47 City Road, the Manse, Leysian Buildings, 104 City

• Reference: Mother Church of World Methodism Chapel.

• Reference: Tomb of John Wesley.