Finsbury Square (also known as Finsbury Fields)8744

Brief Description

In 1955 Finsbury Council had acquired freehold of the site and the public garden was then created in its present form with flowerbeds, bowling green and changing rooms, and a refreshment house.

History

The site was previously known as Finsbury Fields, part of the old Moorfields outside the City walls. They were used from medieval times for archery and the Lord Mayor's Hunt, and in the early C17th trees were planted and walks laid out. Following the Fire of London in 1666 many people camped on the Fields, and plague victims were buried here. In the mid C18th John Wesley and the early Methodists first preached in Finsbury Fields to large crowds. Finsbury Square was formally laid out in the late C18th, but none of these early buildings survive. The central garden was originally circular and reserved for the private use of residents well into the C20th. Just before WWII, work had begun on redesigning the garden as a square with a subterranean car park beneath it, but this was not completed until the early 1960s.

Visitor Facilities

The square is open from 8am - dusk. Bowling Green: from Tuesday after first bank holiday in May until 30 September end Apr - early Oct; Mon-Fri 12-8pm.

Directions

Tube: Moorgate (Hammersmith & City, Circle, Northern, Metropolitan). Rail: Moorgate. Bus: 43, 205, 214, 271