Ushaw Historic House, Chapels & Gardens

Ushaw Historic House, Chapels & Gardens is an independent charity set in a majestic estate of 500 acres, hidden for 200 years in the heart of the Durham countryside. A unique heritage and visitor attraction, our glorious Georgian and Victorian Gothic architecture and stunning grounds make Ushaw the perfect place for families to explore and enjoy throughout the seasons. Ushaw’s roots lie in the political and religious unrest of the Reformation - established as a Catholic seminary in the nineteenth century, with origins dating back over 450 years to Douai in France. Now a successful heritage and cultural tourist attraction, Ushaw is also a popular conference and hospitality venue, and is open for all.