Durham Cathedral

Durham Cathedral welcomes non-flash visitor photography. We have been a place of worship, welcome and hospitality for almost one thousand years. We rely on donations, and we suggest you give £3 per person to support the Cathedral's future. Located at the heart of the Durham UNESCO World Heritage Site, Durham Cathedral is one of the finest examples of Romanesque architecture in Europe. Built in 1093, the Cathedral is famous as the Shrine of St Cuthbert and the resting place of the Venerable Bede. Durham Cathedral also boasts the most intact surviving set of medieval monastic buildings in the UK. These spectacular spaces house Open Treasure, a world-class visitor experience which reveals the remarkable story of Durham Cathedral and its incredible collections through temporary and permanent exhibits for visitors of all ages. Charges apply to group tours, public tours and Open Treasure.