Crook Hall & Gardens

Crook Hall is a Medieval Manor house built circa 1217 and is one of the oldest inhabited houses in Durham City. Home to the Bell Family since 1995, the Medieval Hall merges into a Jacobean Manor house which in turn merges into a Georgian Town house reflecting its development over the centuries. The Hall provides a spectacular backdrop to the 5 acres of stunning gardens. Visitors from all over the world come to share in the timeless magic of Crook Hall and leave inspired by these idyllic English gardens. Afternoon Tea is served in the beautiful Georgian Drawing Room. We are open from Sunday to Wednesday and welcome visitors throughout the year. We have two modern self catering apartments available in the heart of Durham City. We are a unique, historic wedding venue providing exclusive use of a beautiful and romantic setting. Our Licensed Garden Gate Café is open 7 days a week from 9:30am - 5pm serving breakfasts, light lunches and refreshments along with wines and local ales