Tremenheere Sculpture Gardens

Tremenheere is one of the most unique all-year-round gardens in Cornwall.

Tremenheere Sculpture Gardens’ dramatic landscape, combined with large-scale exotic, sub-tropical planting, provides the backdrop to contemplative and inspiring art by internationally renowned artists.

Tremenheere can be found in a beautiful sheltered valley, overlooking St Michael’s Mount, with woods and a stream, interwoven with an evolving programme of contemporary artwork.

The creations of artists such as James Turrell, David Nash, Richard Long, Tim Shaw and Peter Randall-Page interact with the setting to create site-specific permanent work, which harmonises with the landscape.

Gardens open daily, 10.30 - 4.30

Within this breath-taking location, Tremenheere hosts its sculpture garden, gallery, shop, nursery and restaurant.

History

The land at Tremenheere Sculpture Gardens in Cornwall was owned by the monks of St Michael’s Mount until 1295, when it was bought by Michael De Tremenheere, an established tenant farmer. He began a lineage of 600 years where the land carried the name Tremenheere.

In the 15th century, the land was said to be the vineyard for St Michael’s Mount and later in the 1800s a noted strawberry growing area with products being exported to Newfoundland.