Mold, Wales

Brief Description

The small park and garden at Tower is associated with a house of great historical importance with a 15th-century tower as its core. In the gardens there are traces of 17th-century layout and other features from then onwards, including informal plantings of trees and shrubs.

History

Tower was in the hands of the Wynne family from the 16th to the late-18th century. After a brief period as a tenanted farmhouse in the early-19th century, it has remained in the hands of the Wynne Eatons until the present day.

• Sundial
  • Description: The sundial was brought from Leeswood Hall. It is cubical with a ball finial.
  • Fortified House (featured building)
  • Description: Tower is constructed around a mid-15th-century tower. It had a major gothic remodelling in the late-18th century.
  • Lake
  • Description: A lake in the garden, part of which has a rectilinear outline. This part of the lake may have medieval origins. In the late-19th century the lake was in the park.