Leeswood Hall 2041

Mold, Wales

Brief Description

Leeswood Hall has the remains of a rare early-18th-century landscape designed by Stephen Switzer. The so-called 'transitional' layout is characterised by formal axes through woodland and open ground. The grounds are conceived as a whole and have formal and informal elements. The fact that it was designed by Switzer makes this a landscape garden of national importance.

• Gate
  • Description: Wrought-iron gate screen, used in the original design to terminate an axis.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: The original early-18th-century house was built for Sir George Wynne with a quick fortune he had made from lead mining.
  • Gate
  • Description: The Black Gates of Hell are 18th century ornamental wrought iron gates. They were originally erected south-west of the house. In the 19th century, they were placed between twin lodge buildings. The gates were removed in the 1980s.
Dovecote, Icehouse