Tiddenfoot Waterside Park

Tiddenfoot Waterside Park is located on the southern edge of Leighton Buzzard, with its main entrance and car park on Mentmore Road just south of Cedars Upper School. It is also accessible on foot or bike via a footbridge from the Grand Union Canal towpath, and from a tarmac footpath on the west side of the canal along the boundary of Cedars Upper School. If using satnav or online maps, the nearest postcode is LU7 2AE. This former sand quarry has reverted to nature as wild plants and animals have been encouraged to reoccupy the land. The park is now a place for people and wildlife, open to anyone for walking or cycling on the surfaced paths. The walk around the lake is just less than one mile. Wooden benches have been placed at several locations providing pleasant vistas. The absence of steep gradients makes the circular route ideal for visitors with pushchairs, and most is accessible to wheelchairs. The two specially-designated spaces in the car park are only for use by vehicles displaying a valid disabled parking permit.