Stockgrove House (also known as Rushmere Country Park, Stockgrove Country Park)

Introduction

Stockgrove is an extensive country park resulting from the amalgamation of two estates in the late-18th century. A variety of landscape forms are on display, including a semi-natural ancient woodland, meadows, heathland and a lake.

One of the largest country houses built between the two World Wars.

The site is open throughout the year. For visitor opening visit the Rushmere Country Park website.

Directions

The main entrance is located in Linslade Road, Heath and Reach, Beds LU7 0EB where there is ample car parking available.

For more detailed directions visit the Rushmere Country Park website.

• Buckinghamshire County Council

Country Hall, Walton Street, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP20 1UA
  • Bedfordshire County Council

County Hall, Cauldwell Street, Bedford, MK42 9AP

20th Century

One of the largest country houses built between the two World Wars. It was built for Ferdinand Michael Kroyer-Kielberg K.B.E. who purchased the Stockgrove Estate on 7th September 1928 and had the Stockgrove Mansion and estate houses re-built in a mock-Georgian style.

Stockgrove House was sold to developers in 1996, who divided the property into 6 luxury residences. The rest of the estate was divided and sold off in the 1950's to private owners. 80 acres of the estate, including Woodland and a lake, were sold to Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire County Councils in the 1970's to form the ever so popular Stockgrove Country Park.

• County Wildlife Site

• Belvedere