Liscombe Park 4458

Leighton Buzzard, England, Buckinghamshire, Aylesbury Vale

Brief Description

Liscombe Park is a late-16th to early-17th century mansion house set in wooded parkland with a small moated mound.The present day site is home to a number of business and equestrian clubs, with the main building available for hire.The park is open two days a year. Please see: http://www.nicholasbonsor.com/liscombe_house.php

History

The house of the estate was recorded on this site as early as 1250. A chapel on the estate dates from the 14th century, with the present mansion house having a long and complicated building history from 1639 through to 1774. Restoration efforts also took place in 1874 and 1924.

Directions

The site is on the B4032 approximately two miles from Linslade/ Leighton Buzzard on the road to Soulbury.

• Soulbury