Crafton

Crafton is a small hilltop hamlet on the site of an 11th-century deserted medieval village.

The hamlet's name is Anglo Saxon in origin, and means 'farm where saffron grows'. Edith of Wessex, a queen of England, had a hunting lodge in the small area between Mentmore and Crafton known as Berrystead. The remains of the Lodge, converted in the 15th century to a farmhouse, were demolished when Mentmore Towers was under construction in the mid 19th century.

Crafton once had a small Methodist chapel; this is now a private house. The remainder of the settlement comprises small terraced 18th century cottages. However the hamlet was substantially rebuilt after the 1850s when it became part of the Mentmore estate of Baron Mayer de Rothschild.

• Reference: Crafton Conservation Area

• Reference: Craftmore Farmhouse