The Grange, Winterbourne (also known as Oxleaze, Conifers)

Pgds 20100602 101543 The Grange Winterbourne Now Crest Hotel

Introduction

The Grange is owned and run by Crest Hotels. The house may have its origins in the 17the century but the present fabric is 18th century with a late Victorian extension. This site is of garden historical interest for its 18th-century stone prospect tower (SGSMR 12676), gate piers in the style of Thomas Wright, who worked nearby at Stoke Park, and ha-ha. See map.(Record updated June 2010 courtesy of South Gloucestershire Historic Environment Records)

The house was known as Oxleaze up to 1893 by which time it had been renamed as Conifers. It lay within an extensive landscape garden which has been rather curtailed by the construction of link roads for the M32 and the Crest Hotel in 1983.

• Description: Prospect tower
  • Description: Gate piers in the style of Thomas Wright, who worked nearby at Stoke Park.