The Grange

Whether you’re attending an event or just here to explore the grounds, you’re likely to be approaching by car. And, as you come over the brow of the hill and see this splendid house, perched above a glittering lake with sweeping green lawns and mature trees all around it, you cannot help but be in awe. Then, as you get closer, you notice that the soaring portico leads into a shabby-chic interior, where striking architecture is tempered by crumbling textures and everything isn’t quite what it first seemed. You’re intrigued. And you’re probably already thinking about all the wonderful things you could do with this place.