Terregles (also known as Toregill, Treveregils, Tarruglis, Trauereglys, Tref yr Eglwys)

Introduction

This site has the remnants of a country estate landscape where the principal building, Italianate terraced gardens and water features have now been lost.

This remnant garden and parkland, associated with the late-18th-century country house demolished in 1962, are located near Terregles village, around 4 kilometres (2.5 miles) west of Dumfries in south-west Scotland. The land is now under grazing but the layout of an Italianate garden, and adjacent ladies walk and grotto are still discernible. Extensive walls surround the property and the former stables, a category A listed building, have been converted to housing.

Further details about Terregles are available on the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland website: