Castledykes Park (also known as Castledikis)

Introduction

Castkedykes Park lies between the Glencaple and Kingholm Roads, 1.5 km due south of the centre of Dumfries. An area of approximately 5 hectares includes traces of a medieval castle, significant tree plantings from both 19th and 20th centuries and a number of plaques etc. commemorating people and events, especially the medieval history.

Castkedykes Park lies between the Glencaple and Kingholm Roads, 1.5 km due south of the centre of Dumfries. An area of approximately 5 hectares includes traces of a medieval castle, picnic areas, a children's playground and flower beds in a former quarry. The park includes significant tree plantings from both 19th and 20th centuries and a number of plaques, sandstone blocks and murals commemorating people and events, especially the medieval history.

Further details about Castledykes Park are available on the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland website: