Elshieshields

Introduction

Elshieshields is a landscaped estate of approximately 8.9 hectares lying 3 km north of Lochmaben on the banks of the River Ae. Elshieshields Tower dates from the 15th century. Much of the landscaping has been laid since 2000.

Elshieshields is a landscaped estate of approximately 8.9 hectares lying 3 km north of Lochmaben. Elshieshields Tower dates from the 15th century. For nearly 500 years it was the home of the Johnstone family and their descendants. In the 18th century they added the main house to the original tower, and made further additions in the 19th century. Latterly it was the home of the historian Sir Steven Runciman who used the tower rooms as his library. Beyond the wide lawn and herbaceous border lie the wildflower garden and slate labyrinth. Paths lead through the 20 acres of traditionally maintained woodland and to the banks of the river Ae.

Further details about Elshieshields are available on the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland website: