Conheath (also known as Conhett, Conhed, Conhuith)

Introduction

Conheath is a small, relatively intact designed landscape with the current house dating from the early-19th century. The walled garden probably dates from the 17th century and is now managed as Conheath Nurseries.

Conheath is a small, relatively intact, designed landscape lying about 7km south of Dumfries in the Nith Estuary National Scenic Area. The current Conheath House dates from the early-19th century but records suggest the walled garden is probably earlier, dating from the 17th century and a previous house. The Farmhouse and Stables were added in the late-19th century and the Chapel in the early-20th century. The estate was subdivided into two in the mid-20th century; Conheath Farm, and Conheath House and Walled Garden, with the principal approach realigned to service the farm. A new approach from the west was created to access the house and walled garden. The walled garden is now a successful commercial nursery.

Further details about Conheath are available on the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland website: