Tate Library Garden and Windrush Square (also known as Tate Gardens)

Introduction

A bust of Sir Henry Tate was erected by public subscription and the garden was laid out with raised flower beds and surrounded with railings. In 1937 a small area was taken for road widening and in 1965-66 it was re-landscaped. A new public square was created on adjacent land in 1998, named Windrush Square. In 2009/10 the area incorporating both spaces was redesigned to create one open space as part of Brixton Town Centre Masterplan, with new planting, lighting and seating.

Opening is unrestricted.

Directions

Rail/ Tube (Victoria): Brixton. Bus: 2, 3, 35, 37, 45, 59, 109, 118, 133, 159, 196, 250, 333, 415, 432, P4, P5

LB Lambeth

• Reference: Brixton