Rush Common (also known as Rushey Common)9442

Brief Description

Rush Common today is a series of landscaped areas with grass, paths and trees, with a Tree Trail marked out in the south. A number of old trees may predate the 1810 enclosure. There are areas of private gardens that form part of the linear landscape, including those for residents of Tudor Close and Raleigh Gardens.

History

This former commonland was allocated under an 1810 Enclosure Award to landowners in Lambeth Manor, and was partly used to form new roads.

Visitor Facilities

Opening is unrestricted (apart from areas within private ownership, such as Tudor Close and Raleigh Gardens for residents' use only).

Directions

Tube: Brixton (Victoria) then bus. Rail: Brixton, Streatham Hill then bus. Bus: 45, 59, 109, 118, 133