Sydenham Wells Park 8103

Brief Description

The park was laid out with broad paths, ornamental plantations and a miniature watercourse designed in imitation of the River Rhone as well as a wide variety of sports facilities. While retaining much of its early layout, the park has continued to develop in response to changing needs of the park users.

History

Sydenham Wells Park is near the former site of mineral springs that were discovered in the 17th century, becoming a popular spa whose numerous visitors included King George III. The spa's success led to the building of larger houses, and wealthy people began to settle in the area. The opening of Crystal Park encouraged further influx. Sydenham Wells Park opened as a public park in 1901 following a campaign to save the land from being built over by housing development.

The park is open from 8am - sunset.

Rail: Sydenham Hill. Bus: 202, 356