Streat Place

Introduction

The site has an Elizabethan manor house with earlier components. The property is set in informal grounds. Features include a gravelled drive flanked by mature beech trees, topiary, parterre, specimen trees and woodlands.

The property is set in informal grounds which lie to the north, south and east. To the east, a gravelled drive approaches the house flanked by mature beech trees. Beyond is a level area of lawn with a specimen cedar and attractive borders.

There is an enclosed topiary with is divided into four gravelled areas. A path leads around the border of the property through an area of woodland. There is a further walk through a recently-landscaped area of parterre with hebe edging.

01273 890771

Mr and Mrs Baron

History

The site has an Elizabethan manor house with some parts of earlier origin. The east facade was added in 1595 with additional projecting wings. This has resulted in the present E-plan main elevation.

The Streat estate was built up by degrees by W. Dobell during the first half of the 17th century. It was first purchased from George Goring in 1601. The site remianed in the Dobell family, but ceased to be their residence after 1748.

In 1841 and 1871 there were known to be leasehold tenants. In the early-20th century Major General Fitzhugh purchased the property, which was sold by his executors with 40 acres in 1946.

• Reference: Streat Place

Informal