Novington Manor

Introduction

The house dates from 1890. There are views across the lawn to the gamekeeper's cottage. The site is surrounded by woodland, and there are specimen trees scattered across the lawn. There is also a partly-walled vegetable garden.

The house dates from 1890, and is an overlay of a small Georgian property. It is now extended on both sides with a bay window. The house has false beams and pebbledash. It faces south-east, with fine views across the lawn to the gamekeeper's cottage. Home Wood, Long Wood and woods along the road and pheasantry are still present (these features are all shown in an old map).

The lawn slopes away from the house, and is now scattered with trees including holm oak, bay, yew, Scots pine, cedar and rhododendrons. There have been flower beds around the perimeter, but these are now removed. At the back of the house are beds prepared for roses.

There is an old vegetable garden partly walled with flint and brick, some old climbers and a fig tree (south-facing). This area is now grassed. The approach to the house is from Plumpton's Lane. There is no entry from East Chiltington.

Colonel I Dickinson

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The house dates from 1890, and is an overlay of a small Georgian property. It is now extended on both sides with a bay window. The house has false beams and pebbledash. It faces south-east, with fine views across the lawn to the gamekeeper's cottage.
  • Specimen Tree
  • Description: The lawn slopes away from the house, and is now scattered with trees including holm oak, bay, yew, Scots pine, cedar and rhododendrons.
  • Description: At the back of the house are beds prepared for roses.
  • Potager
  • Description: There is an old vegetable garden partly walled with flint and brick, some old climbers and a fig tree (south-facing).
  • Tree Feature
  • Description: Home Wood, Long Wood and woods along the road and pheasantry are still present (these features are all shown in an old map).
  • Cottage

Plumpton