The Strand, Gillingham

Introduction

The Strand is a riverside pleasure ground with an open-air swimming pool and other 'holiday' features including a boating lake, crazy golf, miniature railway and a wide variety of planting.

Now the Strand Leisure Park provides facilities for all the family with an open-air swimming pool, a boating lake, pitch and putt, crazy golf, tennis, miniature railway and an enclosed children's playground. There is a programme of tree planting in progress.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.medway.gov.uk/index/leisure/leisurecentres/strand/32095.htm

Medway Council

Gun Wharf Dock Road Chatham Kent, ME4 4TR
History

The Strand at Gillingham was acquired in 1892 as a small creek off the Medway River estuary, and the first swimming pool was made in 1896. It was developed as a riverside pleasure ground between 1921 and 1926 with additional facilities for ‘holidays at home' during World War 2.

• Outdoor Swimming Pool
  • Boating Lake