Lower Lines Park (also known as Admiral's Gardens)

Introduction

The Lower Lines Park lies south of a bend in the River Medway between Chatham to the west and Gillingham to the east. The main part of the Park is laid out around a centrally-placed, slightly domed, plateau which is the site of the former C19 Admiral’s House (demolished in the 1960s) and its former surrounding formal garden of which only superficial traces as parch marks survive. On the west side of the plateau, above a steeply-sloping bed of C21 mixed shrub planting, on a bank created when the defence trenches were dug, is a re-constructed military-style bridge that crosses the Lower Lines defence trenches.

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

The Lower Lines Park, also known as the Admiral's Gardens, is part of The Great Lines defensive fortifications, a Heritage Park and a potential World Heritage site. Although the Admiral's house is gone its site and that of its surrounding formal gardens has potential for garden archaeology while the Park's alternative name is a key to its historical association with its military past. The Park is also of significant archaeological potential as one of the few areas of the Lines where, because the defensive structures survive relatively intact, it is possible to appreciate the defences in their original form. The park is of value as a tranquil space and thoroughfare for both students of the adjacent college and for the wider community.

The Lower Lines Park lies south of a bend in the River Medway between Chatham to the west and Gillingham to the east. Sited on high ground above and to the north-west of the River Medway its 5.5ha of gently undulating ground includes a finger extending westwards from its main area. The Park is bounded by roads and housing on three sides: Princess Mary Avenue and Johnson's Avenue to the northwest, Cumberland Road to the east and part of Medway Road to the south. The westward finger abuts the car park and campus buildings of the MidKent College Medway Campus, which also form a boundary to the park to the south-west and contributes to the Park's setting.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

There are four entrances to the Park: one on Medway Road, two on Johnson Avenue, one on Cumberland Road and one from within the campus north of its main building. The entrances lead into wide tarmaced paths.

THE PARK

The main part of the Park is laid out around a centrally-placed, slightly domed, plateau which is the site of the former C19 Admiral's House (demolished in the 1960s) and its former surrounding formal garden of which only superficial traces as parch marks survive. The area is managed as mown grass and is skirted around its entirety by a tarmac path from which other paths branch off to further areas. Immediately to the north is a children's adventure play area from where further paths lead to the two entrances in Johnson Avenue.

On the west side of the plateau, above a steeply-sloping bed of C21 mixed shrub planting, on a bank created when the defence trenches were dug, is a re-constructed military-style bridge that crosses the Lower Lines defence trenches. This brick-lined ditch runs just inside the Park perimeter from its north-west corner southwards to the north of the MidKent College campus. Paths on either side of this ditch pass various sites of relic military installations, mostly below ground but marked with description panels, including two C19 gun embrasures, a searchlight seesaw and a WWII gunfast and bunker. At the southern end of the ditch is a wide section of moat, a searchlight vertical lift, a C21 earth bridge over the moat, countermine galleries and chamber and WWII gunfast with ammunition lockers and bunker.

To the south of the plateau is an extensive area of late C20 mixed woodland intersected and surrounded by paths. Amongst the trees are surviving remnants of the WWII Medway Road Camp for Wrens and concrete slabs marking the site of its underground air-raid shelters. On the southern boundary of the woodland, adjoining the MidKent College campus, is the site of the Nore Command, HMS Wildfire.

A path running down the boundary on the extreme eastern side of the Park through mixed woodland connects MidKent College with the campus for the University of Kent, Medway, in Johnson's Avenue.