Field of Fire

Introduction

The Field of Fire, comprising c70 hectares, extends across an escarpment approximately 56m (185ft) above sea level overlooking the River Medway to the west and north. It is roughly triangular in shape and c1.68km in length. Chatham Naval Memorial (listed grade II) commemorating the sailors of the two World Wars stands at the southern end of the Field of Fire overlooking Chatham town. The First World War obelisk memorial, designed by Sir Robert Lorimer with sculptures by Henry Poole (and completed in 1922), features steps up to a plinth with inscription plaques.

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

The Field of Fire is an integral part of the Great Lines fortifications, a locally-designated Heritage Park and potential World Heritage site. Its vast expanse of open ground is unique of its kind. It demonstrates an aspect of defensive warfare in Britain from the C17 to the mid C19, which is comprehensively recorded in both national archives and the local Royal Engineers Museum. It is valued as an open space with public access and its use for sports activities represents a continuum of historic association with that use by the military and civilians from the late C18. It has architectural interest as the site of a nationally important maritime war memorial (listed grade II) and historical association with four significant British architects and sculptors. It is a focus for both local and national commemorative occasions. The wide views it offers over Fort Amherst, Chatham town and the River Medway are of great landmark and scenic value.

SITE DESCRIPTION - Field of Fire

The Field of Fire, comprising c70 hectares, extends across an escarpment approximately 56m (185ft) above sea level overlooking the River Medway to the west and north. It is roughly triangular in shape and c1.68km in length. It lies between Brompton Road in the north and a ridge overlooking Chatham Town in the south. The western boundary follows the revetments of the Brompton Lines (part of the defensive earthworks and a scheduled ancient monument) and the eastern boundary abuts the residential edge of Gillingham. The ground rises gradually from the northern end until it falls away into the river valley below to the southwest from where it overlooks the town of Chatham along the banks of the Medway river.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

There is open access around most of the perimeter apart from fenced boundaries where residential housing at Sally Port Gardens and Brompton West Primary School encroach into the centre of the Field of Fire, south of Sally Port Gardens Road, there is open access around most of the perimeter. Numerous wide, tarmac paths radiate from a central north to south axial path.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Chatham Naval Memorial (listed grade II) commemorating the sailors of the two World Wars stands at the southern end of the Field of Fire overlooking Chatham town. The First World War obelisk memorial, designed by Sir Robert Lorimer with sculptures by Henry Poole (and completed in 1922), has steps up to a plinth with inscription plaques, and projecting corners with reclining lions, beneath a stepped base to the obelisk, which has a stepped top to an elaborate finial with corner ships prows and bronze supports to a ball. It is enclosed on three sides by curved Portland stone walls displaying memorial plaques commemorating the fallen seamen of the Second World War. This extension to the memorial is by the architect Sir Edward Maufe with the additional sculpture by Charles Wheeler and William McMillan. On the south side is a paved terrace, which overlooks Chatham town.

PARK

The Field of Fire is predominantly open, mown grassland creating open vistas. There are occasional lines of mixed native, predominantly deciduous trees, largely dating from the late C20 and trees acting as buffers at boundaries with roads. There are also occasional short lengths of hedging. The division of the area from its original open character and function as a Field of Fire dates from its use for sporting activities, which began in the late C18 and C19 with cricket and horse-riding. At the north end are football pitches, some hard-surfaced in tarmac with floodlighting. At the south end, surrounding the Naval Memorial is a managed wildlife grassland area. This part of the park has been designated a Site of Nature Conservation Interest, for its chalk grassland flora and it has also been designated as a Local Wildlife Site.