The Paddock, Chatham

Introduction

The Paddock is a public park located in the centre of Chatham opposite the Town Hall. This Edwardian park is a typical example of Chatham Corporation’s early C20 civic activity in creating public open space. Features include a central path, a mature tree avenue and ornamental flower beds.

The Paddock occupies a prime urban site opposite the Town Hall in the centre of Chatham. The land formerly belonged to the War Department.

Although designed for convivial relaxation with seats shaded by trees, and decorative planting in beds on the lawns, the constant traffic movement around the site reduces its appeal. Its true value is environmental, as a foil to the urban landscape, bringing scenic diversity to the city centre.

The following text is taken from the Kent Compendium of Historic Parks and Gardens for Medway:

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

This Edwardian park is a typical example of Chatham Corporation's early C20 civic activity in creating public open space. Built on an area of marshland reclaimed in the C16, the site was initially cleared as a defensive ‘field of fire' but, following the end of the Napoleonic wars, it was no longer needed and was planted with trees, becoming a green space in the centre of the town. Because of this continuous use, the site has significant archaeological potential specifically as a source of pre C18 and C19 evidence.

The Paddock survives as an important and highly valued open space for the people of Chatham. Together with the Riverside Gardens, Town Hall Gardens and the slope of Fort Amherst, the Paddock forms a significant landmark feature along the historic approach road past the former Town Hall and St Mary's Church to the Historic Dockyards which are important as a tourist attraction.

SITE DESCRIPTION

The Paddock lies on the east side of Globe Lane immediately south of its junction with The Brook (A 231), close to the civic centre of Chatham and 300m south of the parish church of St Mary which, with the Historic dockyard, is visible through its trees. The 0.4 hectare site is roughly lozenge-shaped and approximately 130m by 30m.

Rising immediately to its north the wooded slopes crowned by Fort Amherst form the northward extension of the long chalk escarpment of the North Downs which lie to the south of Chatham. On these heights, sheltering Chatham to the east and south, other defensive structures- the Great Lines, Fort Pitt and Fort Clarence - were also built in C18 for the protection of the town and the dockyard, the last, with the River Medway, forming the setting of the Paddock to the west and north-west.

The Paddock is bordered to the north-east by the Brook on which stands the former Town Hall, now an arts centre and theatre. Its eastern side is bounded by the Military Road (over which loom the 12 storey 1970s Mountbatten House and the Pentagon retail centre) closed off at its northern end by bollards and at the its southern end by a pair of wrought iron gates bearing the arms of the Corporation of Chatham and the date 1993, marking the refurbishment of the streets in the area.

To the west the Paddock is bounded by Globe Lane and the C21 bus station beyond which are Riverside Gardens and the White House (c.1819, formerly the deputy storekeeper's house and now part of the bus station). Further still to the west, it is possible to get occasional glimpses of the River Medway and, from the southern end of the site, Rochester Cathedral and Castle. The southern boundary is abutted by an open tarmacked area (30m by 30m) with three maturing trees (oak, horse chestnut and lime) and an early C19 building immediately beyond.

Although the Paddock is level, the surrounding roads decline slightly southwards, effectively raising it about one metre at the southern end. It is therefore contained by a brick retaining wall (0.3-1m) which inclines inwards to prevent erosion, except on the northern side where the grass is carried up to the road.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

There are three entrances to the Paddock: one at the northeast corner at the junction of the Brook and Military Road, up a flight of seven steps protected by brick walls with cast iron handrails. From the bottom of the steps an alternative second path sloping to the north, bordered by a low shrub border and a brick wall, allows wheelchair access from the same point. Nothing remains of the earlier entrance created at the northern end of the park in 1910-19.

A second entrance on the western side, from the bus station, comprises a gently upward-sloping paved path with 1m brick walls retaining the grassed banks on either side. A network of paved paths links these two entrances with a central north-south path which roughly follows the serpentine path shown in the postcards of 1910 and 1919. This path arrives at the southernmost point of the site where it meets the third, level, entrance onto the Military Road.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

Entering the Paddock from the northern end, it is possible to view the whole site. The central path leads approximately south for 130m. On either side mature trees, set in mown grass, form an avenue; wrought iron and wooden benches are placed at intervals along the central path, together with litter bins. The east side of the avenue comprises all horse chestnut, one of which has a girth of 3.40m and another of 3.20m, making a total of eight; to the west are seven rather younger trees, perhaps planted in the 1960s when the buildings were pulled down and the ground restored. The larger trees appear considerably older and may be survivors from the C19 when the site was known as Shrubbery.

Other mature trees include a yew, a whitebeam, a maple and an ornamental cherry. The most recent planting is of three Ginkgo biloba along the northern border and a further three along the western side, perhaps dating from the street refurbishment of 1993. A C21 beech hedge is planted on the bank along the south and west perimeter of the site beside the bus station.

Three ornamental flower beds in the central area of the park provide some seasonal colour while at the southern end of the Paddock is a large ship's anchor set on granite paving, a gift to the City of Rochester upon Medway by the Royal Navy commemorating their presence and that of the Royal Dockyard in Chatham 1547-1984.