Stow Hall Gardens

The gardens at Stow Hall have been in place since the early 1800’s with designs on a grand scale including an enormous conservatory, a roseary, a great greenhouse and a pine stove (for pineapples). The plans for the Victorian house were governed by the position of several surrounding fine trees as well as the oak and elm avenue on the north side. The gardens are constantly being changed and developed, restoring old brickwork (often using bricks from the old hall), managing, felling and replanting trees, and developing planting areas using research into old plans alongside modern techniques and discoveries. The garden is maintained by one full time and one part time gardener. Extra help is brought in for hedge cutting.