Clifton House

Clifton House is the most important house in the historic town of King’s Lynn, Norfolk. A merchant’s house in the heart of the town, it retains an amazing series of historic interiors dating from the 13th to the 18th centuries and is Grade 1 listed. Features of interest include two tiled floors from the later 13th century (the largest in-situ tiled floors in any secular building in Britain); the 14th-century vaulted undercroft; the five-storey Elizabethan tower and a series of rooms created by the architect Henry Bell in 1700. The house is a privately owned family home, but is open to visitors on a number of occasions during the year.