Stonefield Park

Introduction

Stonefield Park is a 19th-century public park with formal flower beds, shrubs, trees, lawn tennis courts, bowling green, pavilion and bandstand.

The 19th-century park incorporated formal flower beds, shrubs, trees, lawn tennis courts, bowling green, pavilion and bandstand. All remain in excellent condition except the bandstand (date of removal unknown). Today, the park also features children's play equipment and a small aviary.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.staffordbc.gov.uk/static/page5069.htm

Stafford Borough Council

Civic Centre, Riverside, Stafford, ST16 3AQ
History

The land was part of Stone Common Field. By the enclosure award of 1801, part of this field was to 'be enjoyed in common by occupiers of houses in Stone, Meaford and Oulton'. By the late 19th century it was known as 'Wakes Field', and was the property of Joules Brewery.

Stone Urban District Council purchased 2.6 acres in 1921, allowing the public park to be designed. The park was laid out with formal flower beds, shrubs, trees, lawn tennis courts, bowling green, pavilion and bandstand, and officially opened on 24 March 1928.

Stone