The Rocks, High Hurstwood

Introduction

The site dates back at least to the 18th century, possibly earlier. Features included a cavern, rock garden, enclosed vegetable garden and an orchard, though it is unclear which of these features, if any, remain.

A collection of buildings is called Rocks Farm on the Ordnance Survey 6" map of 1874, as it is on the 1813 Ordnance Survey map also. Beside the farm buildings are an enclosed vegetable garden and an orchard of about one hectare. There are two small ponds. On the Ordnance Survey's 6" map (1911) it is called The Rocks. A field to the north-east is shown as parkland.

By 1986 part of the farm site was ‘The Rocks' while another part was ‘Rock Lane Farm'.

History

Horsfield (1835) writes: ‘On the estate called The Rocks, bequeathed by the Rev. Anthony Saunders, in 1719, to trustees for the establishment and support of a free school at Uckfield, is an extensive cavern, formed in the picturesque sand¬stone rocks with which the estate abounds.' One wonders if the estate took in much of the land to the north of Rocks Lane.

• Description: Rock garden.
  • Rock garden