Staunton Park 5591

Pembridge, Leominster, Herefordshire, England

Brief Description

Staunton Park was a classical house of 1843 with a deer park established in the 1770s. Near the house are ornamental grounds including an avenue of Beech and a flower garden.

History

The deer park was established in the 1770s. The house was built in 1843 and demolished in the 1920s. It has been replaced by a modern house.

Visitor Facilities

http://www.stauntonpark.co.ukThe garden is regularly open to the public during the summer months as advertised on the website.
Gate Lodge, Tree Avenue, Ha-ha, Dovecote, Fishpond, Kitchen Garden, Rockery

Three miles south-east of Presteigne via the B4355 and a minor road.

• Staunton on Arrow

Detailed History

Staunton Park was established as a deer park in the 1770s, attached to a house probably of a similar date.

A new house was built on the site in 1843 to the design of John Gray, County Surveyor for Herefordshire.

The house was demolished in the 1920s.

A smaller house was later built on the same site.