Kinsham Court 5243

Kinsham, Presteigne, England

Brief Description

Kinsham Court is set in carefully-enhanced woodland scenery overlooking a natural cascade. Its picturesque scenery was admired by Richard Payne Knight and by Lord Byron, who wrote part of 'Childe Harold' here.

History

The house was built in the early 18th century and modified by Thomas Farnolls Pritchard in the 1760s. The landscape garden was improved in the early 19th century.

Waterfall, Kitchen Garden

Three miles east of Presteigne via the B4362 and a minor road.

• Kinsham

Detailed History

Kinsham Court, on a naturally picturesque site overlooking a waterfall on the River Lugg, was built in the early 18th century for the Harley family, Earls of Oxford, as a dower house. Internal alterations wer made in the 1760s by the architect Thomas Farnolls Pritchard.

In the early 19th century the Picturesque scenery of the setting was widely appreciated. The owner, Lady Oxford, was advised by Richard Payne Knight, and Lord Byron wrote the first two cantos of 'Childe Harold' under a cedar in the garden, later claiming to have composed them in Italy and Greece. The family of Florence Nightingale rented the house in the 1820s.