Stackpole Court 3041

Pembrokeshire, Wales

Brief Description

There is a 19th century terrace wall, steps and many other features. These include the home farm, stable block, game larder and dairy.

History

The gardens existed east and south of the house in the 18th century, from which time a summerhouse remains. The upper part of the lake was in existence by 1782. The lower part of the lake, flooding three valleys, was dammed in the mid-19th century. The replacement walled kitchen garden occupied four acres and had ten ranges of glass.

This is an area of National Park open throughout the year.
  • Office (featured building)
  • Description: Stackpole Court was a fortified medieval house, altered and enlarged. Changes were made by Sir Jeffrey Wyattville in 1831-2. The house was demolished in 1961. The outbuildings now form the principal building. They are used by the National Trust for offices, garages and similar. The buildings are single storey, built of stone with slate roofs.
  • Ornamental Bridge
  • Description: Single arched, dressed stone bridge.
  • Ornamental Bridge
  • Description: The Hidden Bridge.
  • Boat House
  • Description: Single storey boat house.
  • Kitchen Garden
  • Description: There are three kitchen gardens, which were established to replace the former walled kitchen garden.
  • Ornamental Bridge
  • Description: The eight-arch bridge dates from the 1790s.
Game Larder, Dairy, Stable Block, Summerhouse, Icehouse, Fishpond, Grotto

Directions

The site is off the B4319 south of Pembroke, and is accessible by bicycle and public transport. http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/stackpole/how-to-get-here/

• Stackpole

Just one person associated to Stackpole Court