Lamphey Court

Introduction

The house is an impressive neo-classical building, designed in 1822 by Charles Fowler. It replaced an older house with an outside stair. Fowler's plans for the garden show a massive forecourt, lakes and a new drive. However, the scheme which was eventually implemented was simpler, with a drive over a bridge and various water bodies, and a terrace around the house. There are now some fine trees. The property became a hotel and country club after 1978.

The present Lamphey Court was designed by the architect Charles Fowler, of Great Ormond Street, London. The house is situated to the north and west of the Bishop's Palace. Lamphey Court, which is an impressive neo-classical building, is now an hotel and country club.

The 1822 Fowler plans show the house very much as it was constructed. However, it would appear that the plans for the garden was never fully executed.

• CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales

• Reference: Lamphey Court