St Mary's Secret Garden (also known as St Mary's Garden)9079

Brief Description

From late 1990s until 2003, this site was run as a therapeutic garden project by Thrive. It was then renamed St Mary's Secret Garden and continues to be run as a community garden, with an emphasis on social and therapeutic gardening. There are currently herbaceous borders, herb garden, sensory area, raised beds and vegetable garden, woodland with small pond and greenhouse.

History

The garden is named after St Mary's Church Haggerston, which was once situated nearby but destroyed by bombing in 1940/1. Georgian terraces here were replaced by post-WWII pre-fabs, which were themselves demolished in the 1970s, and the area was designated as community space. In the 1990s local residents established a community garden on the site.

The gardens is open for plant sales Mon-Fri 9am-5pm.

Directions

London Overground: Hoxton. Rail/Tube (Northern): Old Street. Bus: 26, 48, 55, 67, 149, 242, 243, 394