St Mary's Secret Garden (also known as St Mary's Garden)

Introduction

St. Mary’s Secret Garden is a beautiful and accessible community garden with a difference in Hackney, London. From late 1990s until 2003, this site was run as a therapeutic garden project by Thrive.

St Mary's Secret Garden continues to be run as a community garden, with an emphasis on social and therapeutic gardening. There are currently herbaceous borders, herb garden, sensory area, raised beds and vegetable garden, woodland with small pond and greenhouse.

The garden is approximately 0.7 acres, and has been carefully designed to create a diverse green space with interlinking areas:

• woodland with working beehives
  • a small pond
  • a herb and sensory area
  • herbaceous borders
  • a wildflower meadow
  • a beautiful ‘Wish You Well Garden’ with a raised staging area for community events.

Monday to Friday: 9am to 5pm
Saturday morning:
Occasionally - please check before visiting
Sunday:
closed

Directions

London Overground: Hoxton. Rail/Tube (Northern): Old Street. Bus: 26, 48, 55, 67, 149, 242, 243, 394

London Borough of Hackney