St Mary the Virgin Churchyard, Putney (also known as Putney Parish Church)7460

Brief Description

The churchyard is smaller than it once was as a result of land taken for the first and second Putney Bridges. Tombstones have been moved and piled in one corner of the churchyard apart from one railed chest tomb by the Putney Bridge boundary, and there is a war memorial. The churchyard railings date from mid-19th century.

History

There has been a church on the site since at least the 13th century and parts of the medieval church of St Mary the Virgin survive in the present church. The old parish of Putney extended from the Thames to Tibbet's Corner on Putney Heath in the south, with Beverley Brook to the west and Deodar Road its eastern boundary. The church played an important role in the Civil War when Cromwell's army was located at Putney and the Army Council held meetings here.

Tube: Putney Bridge (District). Rail: Putney. Bus: 14, 22, 39, 74, 85, 93, 220, 265, 270