St. Fagans Walk

The route of this circular walk is largely flat with some very gentle slopes. The walk is accessed from this point via a kissing gate, but users should be aware that there are three stiles situated along the route. Way-markers are posted on this route for walkers to follow. The entire circular walk is just less than 2 miles in length (3km) and depending how fast you walk should take between ¾ and 1½ hours to complete. Due to a number of routes being available in this area, the way-markers for this circular walk have a unique colour banding and a chronological reference. Users should also note that the northern point of this route involves walking on a roadside verge. As such, normal respect for the highway should be applied at all times. Refreshments, toilet and car parking facilities are conveniently located at the National History Museum and the nearby the Plymouth Arms.