Southrop Lodge

Introduction

Southrop Lodge is the former rectory and was once lived in by John Keble, the churchman who gave his name to Keble College, Oxford.

History

Southrop Lodge was formerly the Rectory and is believed to date from the late Georgian period. It was once the home of John Keble, the cleric and poet who for eight years was in charge of the parishes of Eastleach Turville and Eastleach Martin. Whilst living here, John Keble organised vacation reading parties from Oxford, from which discussions between participants sowed the first seeds of the Oxford Movement.

• Reference: Southrop Conservation Area

• Reference: Southrop Lodge

• Specimen Tree
  • Description: A magnificent Cedar of Lebanon mentioned in the 1982 sales particulars. It is not known if the tree still stands.

Southrop