Southover Grange

Introduction

This is a municipal site which is open daily from dawn till dusk. There are herbaceous borders and large areas of bedding plants. Features include a terrace paved with stone and attractive internal walls. There are several specimen trees, including a mulberry thought to be around 350 years old.

Southover Grange makes an L-shape in the north-west corner of the site. Most of the site is bounded by good flint walls and the terrace is paved with stone. However, the remaining paths, edging and so on are concrete and tarmac. Concrete planting bowls are filled with bedding plants.

The site has very attractive internal walls with arches made from stone from Lewes Priory. Trees include a very early liriodendron tulipfera of over 18 metres in height. There is also a mulberry thought to be over 350 years old. A culvert of the Winterbourne River cuts through the garden.

Although there is a lot of bedding, a rose garden, winter-flowering heath bed, iris border and two perennial borders, most of the area is municipal grass.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.lewes.gov.uk/leisure/1899.asp

Lewes District Council

32 High Street, Lewes, East Sussex,, BN7 2LX

• Knot Garden
  • Description: Most of the site is bounded by good flint walls.
  • Description: Stone-paved.
  • Specimen Tree
  • Description: Trees include a very early liriodendron tulipfera of over 18 metres in height. There is also a mulberry thought to be over 350 years old.
  • Description: Winterbourne River / stream.
  • Description: The house was built by William Newton, the Earl of Dorset.