Ragged Lands

Introduction

The Italian-style garden was created by Frances Wolseley. It features a grass walk, water garden, piazza, orchard and market garden.

Frances Wolsely created a fine Italian-style garden from the bare acres of chalk land, facing south to Mount Caburn and exposed to strong winds. There is a long bordered grass walk sloping down from the house, with fine views to the Weald. There are hedges and trees planted as windbreaks. Other features include rope festoons, a water garden, a 24 metre deep well, treillages and a piazza. There is an orchard and market garden to the west of the house. Peaches were grown in trenches.

Further details are given in Diana Crook's book 'Ragged Lands, Vicountess Wolsely's College for Lady Gardeners, Glynde'. Copies are available at the East Sussex Records Office, Lewes Library, Sussex Garden Trust Library and The Wolsely Collection, Hove.

History

The earliest mention of the site was in 1697, although 15 years earlier John Trevor, owner of the Glynde estates purchased 'one half acre of land in Glynde, lying in a field called Racket Land'. There are maps of the site from 1717 and 1838.

In 1905 the site, which was used for growing barley, was leased by Admiral Bland of the Glynde Estates to the Honorable Frances Wolseley for her new college of lady gardeners. She built a house on the site and developed the area into an orchard, garden and market garden. For a fuller history of the early site see 'The Glynde Archivist No. 2' (East Sussex Records Office).

• Early 20th Century (1901 to 1932)

Italianate Garden

• Walk
  • Description: There is a long bordered grass walk sloping down from the house, with fine views to the Weald.
  • Shelter Belt
  • Description: There are hedges and trees planted as windbreaks.